On Tuesday, April 4, Donald Trump made incorrect claims about the Presidential Records Act. These claims are patently false and do not reflect the law or the practices of the National Archives and Records Administration. During a speech on April 4, Mr. Trump said, "Just so everyone knows, I come under what's known as the Presidential Records Act, which was designed and approved by Congress long ago just for this reason. Under the act, I'm supposed to negotiate with NARA, the National Archives and Records Administration."
As Section 2202 of the Presidential Records Act (44 U.S.C. Chapter 22) states, "The United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records." And Section 2203 (g)(1) makes it clear, "Upon the conclusion of a President's term of office, or if a President serves consecutive terms upon the conclusion of the last term, the Archivist of the United States shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access