COMMITTEES

ELECTED COMMITTEE

Nominating Committee

Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Sarah Snyder, American University, 2021
Kathleen Rasmussen, Office of the Historian, Department of State, 2022
Jason Parker, Texas A&M University, 2023

PERMANENT COMMITTEES

Annual Meeting Program Committee

Committee Mailbox: [email protected]

SHAFR Annual Meeting, 2022

Emily Conroy-Krutz, Co-Chair, Michigan State University 
Daniel Immerwahr, Co-Chair, Northwestern University

Ways and Means Committee

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Andrew Preston, ChairCambridge University, 2022
Laura Belmonte, Virginia Tech, 2023, President
Mary Ann Heiss, Kent State University, 2024, Vice President

Mark Lawrence, University of Texas, Austin, 2022, at-large member
Gretchen Heefner, Northeastern University, 2024, at-large member
David Engerman, Yale University, Endowment Liaison, 2023, ex officio
Amy L. Sayward
, Middle Tennessee State University, Executive Director, ex officio

Board of Editors, Diplomatic History

Term of service ends on December 31 of the year indicated

Max Paul Friedman, American University, 2021
Erez Manela, Harvard University, 2021
Joy Schulz, Metropolitan Community College, 2021
Lori Clune, Fresno State University, 2022
Justin Hart, Texas Tech University, 2022
Amy Offner, University of Pennsylvania, 2022
Mario Del Pero, SciencesPo, Paris, 2023
Jeanette Eileen Jones, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 2023
Melani McAlister, The George Washington University, 2023

Editorial Advisory Board, Passport

Term of service ends on December 31 of the year indicated

Kelly McFarland, Georgetown University, 2021
Michael Brenes
, Yale University, 2022 

Amanda Demmer, Virginia Tech, 2023

STANDING COMMITTEES

Committee on Digital Resources and Archival Sharing
Term of service ends on December 31 of year indicated

Victoria PhillipsChair, Columbia University, 2024
James Stocker, Trinity Washington University, 2022
Melanie Griffin, University of Arkansas, 2023

Carole Finke, Ohio State University, 2023
Philip Nash, Penn State University, Shenango, 2024

Committee on Historical Documentation
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Sarah Snyder, Chair, American University, 2024
Doug Selvage, Der Bundesbeauftragte für die Unterlagen des Staatssicherheitsdienstes der ehemaligen DDR, 2021
Kelly McFarland, Georgetown University, 2022
Jim Brennan, University of Illinois, 2022 
Hannah Gurman, New York University, 2023

Committee on Minority Historians
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Ronald Williams, Chair, University of North Carolina, 2021
Jeannette Jones, University of Nebraska – Lincoln, 2022
Dan Bender, University of Toronto, 2022
Benjamin Montoya, Schreiner University, 2022
Penny von Eschen, University of Virginia, 2022
Tessa Ong Winkelmann, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, 2022
Eilin Raphael Perez, University of Chicago, 2023

Committee on Public Engagement
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Brad SimpsonChair, University of Connecticut, 2022
Augusta Dell’Omo, University of Texas Austin, 2021
Kaeten Mistry, University of East Anglia, 2021
Luke Nichter, Texas A&M University - Central Texas, 2021
Amira Rose Davis, Penn State University, 2022
Kimber Quinney, California State University San Marcos, 2022
Brian Etheridge, Kennesaw State University, 2022, ex-officio

Committee on Women in SHAFR
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Nicole AnsloverChair, Indiana University Northwest, 2022
Maurice Jr. M. Labelle, University of Saskatchewan, 2021
Meredith Oyen, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, 2021
Nicole Phelps, University of Vermont, 2021
Brandy Thomas Wells, Oklahoma State, 2022
Jennifer Miller, Dartmouth College, 2022

Conference Committee
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Mary Ann HeissChair, Kent State University, 2021
Elisabeth Leake, University of Leeds, 2021
Jason Colby, University of Victoria, 2022
Sally Burt, UNSW Canberra, 2023
Michael Cotey Morgan, University of North Carolina, 2023

 

Conference Conduct Task Force and Reporting Team

 

Karine WaltherChair, Georgetown University, 2022
Varsha Venkatasubramanian
, University of California, Berkeley 2022

Maurice Jr. Labelle, University of Saskatchewan, 2022
Mattie Webb, University of California, Santa Barbara, 2022
Emily Conroy-Krutz, Michigan State University, 2023

 

Development Committee
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Melani McAlister, Chair, George Washington University, 2022
Catherine Forslund, Rockford University, 2022
Daniel Margolies, West Virginia University, 2023
Julia Irwin, University of South Florida, 2024
Salim Yaqub, University of California, Santa Barbara, 2024

Graduate Student Committee
Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Kelsey ZaveloCo-Chair, Duke University, 2024
Shaun ArmsteadCo-Chair, Rutgers University, 2023
Mattie Webb, University of California, Santa Barbara, 2022
Jeffrey Rosario, Cambridge University, 2022
Koji Ito, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, 2022
Katie Davis, University of Toronto, 2022
Dexter Fergie, Northwestern University, 2023
Grant Golub, London School of Economics, 2024
Steven Rodriguez, Vanderbilt University, 2024

Membership Committee
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Amanda BoczarChair, University of South Florida, 2022
Ilaria Scaglia, Aston University, 2021
Joan Flores Villalobos, Ohio State University, 2022
Tao Wang, Iowa State University, 2022
Felicitas Hartung, University of California, San Diego, 2022

Teaching Committee
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Shaul MitelpunktCo-Chair, University of York, 2021
Aaron O’ConnellCo-Chair, University of Texas at Austin, 2021
Andrew Johns, ex officio (Passport editor), Brigham Young University
Lori Clune, ex officio (Director of Secondary Education), Fresno State University
Carol Chin, University of Toronto, 2022
Zach Fredman, Duke Kunshan University, 2022
Brian Rouleau, Texas A&M University, 2022
Rebecca Tinio McKenna, University of Notre Dame, 2022

Web Committee
Terms of service end on December 31 of year indicated

Heather SturChair, University of Southern Mississippi, 2022
David Greenstein, University of Illinois, Chicago, 2022
Zoe LeBlanc, Princeton University, 2022
Erez Manela, Harvard University, 2022
Marc Reyes, University of Connecticut, 2022

AWARD AND PRIZE COMMITTEES

Stuart L. Bernath Book Prize

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Jeremi Suri, Chair, University of Texas, Austin, 2022
Gretchen Heefner, Northeastern University, 2023
David Milne, University of East Anglia, 2024

Stuart L. Bernath Lecture Prize

Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated

Brooke Blower, Chair, Boston University, 2022
Naoko Shibusawa, Brown University, 2023
Adriane Lentz-Smith, Duke University, 2024

Stuart L. Bernath Scholarly Article Prize

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Melani McAlister, Chair, George Washington University, 2022
Alex Beasley, University of Texas, Austin, 2023
Theresa Keeley, University of Louisville, 2024

Dissertation Prize Committee

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

V. Scott Kaufman, Chair, Francis Marion University, 2022
Megan Threlkeld, Denison University, 2023
Charlie Laderman, King’s College London, 2024

Robert H. Ferrell Book Prize

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Sheyda Jahanbani, Chair, University of Kansas, 2022
Sarah Snyder, American University, 2023
Mario Del Pero, Sciences Po, Paris, 2024

Norman and Laura Graebner Award

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Robert Brigham, Chair, Vassar College, 2022
Andrew Rotter, Colgate University, 2024
Judy Wu, University of California, Irvine, 2026

Peter L. Hahn Distinguished Service Award Committee

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Lloyd Gardner, Chair, Rutgers University, 2021
Mary Dudziak, Emory University, 2023
Mark Bradley, University of Chicago, 2025

Michael H. Hunt Prize for International History

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Nathan Citino, ChairRice University, 2022
Max Paul Friedman, American University, 2023
Katharina Rietzler, University of Sussex, 2024

Link-Kuehl Prize for Documentary Editing

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Christopher Dietrich, Fordham University, 2022
David Nickles, Office of the Historian, Department of State, 2024

GRANT AND FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEES

Myrna Bernath Book and Fellowship Awards

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Daniel Immerwahr, ChairNorthwestern University, 2022
Lucy Salyer, University of New Hampshire, 2023
Kimber Quinney, California State University San Marcos, 2024

Graduate Student Grants & Fellowships Committee

Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated

Sam Lebovic, Chair, George Mason University, 2022
Kate Burlingham, California State University Fullerton, 2023
Hiroshi Kitamura, William and Mary, 2024

Michael J. Hogan Foreign Language Fellowship

Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated

Roham Alvandi, Chair, London School of Economics, 2022
Katherine Marino, University of California, Los Angeles, 2023
Lorenz Lüthi, McGill University, 2024

William Appleman Williams Junior Faculty Research Grants

Terms of service end on January 31 of year indicated

Joseph Eaton, Chair, National Chengchi University, 2022
Karen Miller, City University of New York,  2023
Jayita Sarkar, Boston University, 2024

Marilyn Blatt Young Dissertation Completion Fellowship

Terms of service end on June 30 of year indicated

Ilaria Scaglia, ChairAston University, 2022
Tore Olsson, University of Tennessee Knoxville, 2023
Monica Kim, University of Wisconsin, Madison, 2024

TASK FORCES AND AD-HOC COMMITTEES

The Jobs Crisis in Academia Task Force

Michael Brenes, Co-Chair
Daniel Bessner, Co-Chair
Mara Drogan
Carly Goodman
Monica Kim
Carl Watts

Open Access Monitoring Task Force

Kyle Longley, Chair, Arizona State University
Sarah Miller-Davenport, The University of Sheffield
Mark William Palen, University of Exeter
Anne Foster, Indiana State University, ex-officio
Trish Thomas, Oxford University Press, ex-officio

Ad-hoc Communications Strategy Review Committee

Andy Rotter, Co-chair, Colgate University
Lauren Turek, Co-chair, Trinity University
Amanda Boczar, University of South Florida
Brian Etheridge, Kennesaw State University
Christopher Fisher, The College of New Jersey
Maurice Labelle, University of Saskatchewan
Jessica Levy, University of Virginia
Kelly McFarland, Georgetown University
Sarah Nelson, Vanderbilt University
Nicole Phelps, University of Vermont
Heather Stur, University of Southern Mississippi

National Coalition for History delegate
Amy Offner, University of Pennsylvania, June 2023

Task Force on Advocacy
Matt Connelly
, Chair, Columbia University, 2023

John McNay, University of Cincinnati, 2023
Amy Offner, University of Pennsylvania, Ex officio, 2023
Cindy Ewing, University of Missouri, 2023
Sam Lebovic, George Mason University, 2023
Karma Palzom, University of Wisconsin, Madison, 2023
Yael Schacher, Refugees International, 2023

Task Force on Internationalization
Terms expire June 2023
Brian Cuddy (co-chair), Macquarie University
Sean Fear
(co-chair), University of Leeds
Jessica Gienow-Hecht
, Freie Universität, Berlin
Hideaki Kami
, University of Tokyo
Carlo Patti
, Federal University of Goiás, Brazil
Vanni Pettina
, El Colegio de México, Centro des Estudios Historices
Doug Rossinow
, Metropolitan State University
Jayita Sarkar, Boston University